Green Products and Services Home | Login
The Saved Planet
Australia's easy to use Green Products & Green Services Directory

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Green Shops

Online Products & Services

Green Brands



Solar panels, green cleaning products and services, organic clothes, wind turbines, eco gifts, car share, enviro accommodation, vegetarian food and cafes,  water tanks, find fairtrade gifts, all this and much more in this easy to use enviro directory . Here you can discover your closest organic fruit and vegetable shop, or order online and get them delivered. Our easy to use green products and services directory will help you to make greener safer choices in your life.

Look at the list of Greener Products and Services, and familiarise yourself with the Green safer options available to you.

Together we can make more of  a difference.

The Saved Planet Newsletter Enter your details below to receive the latest green news from The Saved Planet
   
Email:
Name:
State:
We respect your privacy and will never share your details with anyone

Welcome to The Saved Planet Privacy Statement. Your privacy is very important to us. The Saved Planet (ABN 80 440 605 770) is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for www.thesavedplanet.com.au. In this statement we explain our reasons for collecting and storing particular personal details, our limited use of that information and what control you have over our use of it.

You must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement before becoming a registered advertiser on The Saved Planet website. Your use of this website constitutes an agreement to, and acceptance of the terms laid out in this privacy policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our services.

 How The Saved Planet collects Personal Information

The Saved Planet collects specific personal information primarily as a result of correspondence The Saved Planet engages in with you. For example, through contact or registration forms, telephone conversations, or feedback provided by web users and advertisers.  In the event of a complaint, we may also receive personal information about you from other parties or from other users of this Website or third parties who may communicate information to us in relation to that complaint.

The Saved Planet also collects personal Information from sources that are publicly available such as websites, published journals and phone books.

Information Collection and Use

Via Registration:

In order to advertise on this website, a user must first complete the registration form. When you enter your details to become an advertiser on The Saved Planet directory your information is stored in our database. This information is used to respond to your request for information or contact regarding the services on our site. It allows us to process and complete your registration application. If we have trouble processing a registration, this contact information is used to get in touch with the advertiser. The information you provide when you register on our website is held strictly confidential.

We may also use the information we collect to tell you about important changes to the website, new services and special offers you may find interesting. If you do not wish to receive this information please notify us at The Saved Planet Customer Support.

The Saved Planet does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

In general, the personal information The Saved Planet collects includes (but is not limited to) contact details, including name,  email address, phone number, business name, a trading address and a billing address, and if you choose to pay your account with a credit card, we need the required credit card information to complete that transaction. We do not keep credit card details on our system, ensuring your personal information is protected.  Protecting your confidential information is important to us.

Use and Disclosure of Information

The Saved Planet may lawfully disclose your personal information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. The Saved Planet cooperates with law enforcement inquires and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary, appropriate or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Further, we can (and by registering as a The Saved Planet advertiser you authorise us to) disclose your MemberID, name, street address, city, state, post code, country, phone number, email and company to legal authorities in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other activity that may expose us to legal liability or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

Security

The information you provide when you register on our website is held strictly confidential.

Once the information is in our system, it is accessible to The Saved Planet authorised personnel only. We strictly enforce our privacy policies with our employees and only employees who require the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal identification information.

Following registration, you can review or change your personal identification information. This can be done via the contact us link or by emailing our Customer Support. Please promptly update your personal information if it changes.

The Saved Planet is committed to maintaining relevant, accurate, judicious, and appropriate information about our customers and web-site users.  We seek to ensure that all personal information we collect is accurate and complete.

You have a right to access the personal information that The Saved Planet holds about you.

Upon your request, we will deactivate your account and contact information from our active databases. To make this request, email us at info@thesavedplanet.com.au

Such information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with applicable policy and law.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information contained within a small file that an internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. To ensure that browsing the site is both enjoyable and efficient The Saved Planet uses cookies to reduce page download times. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Password and Account Security

You are solely and totally responsible for keeping your password confidential. You must maintain security and not disclose your password to any third party.

You will never be asked to send your password or other sensitive information to us in an email, or to enter it via any website other than one with a URL beginning with http://www.thesavedplanet.com.au  If you suspect any unauthorised use of your registered account, or access to your password, please change your password immediately and contact us. You shall be responsible for any use whatsoever of your registered account whether authorised or not.

Protecting your confidential information is important to us. It is our policy that we do not give out passwords over the phone.  For this reason it is essential that you provide a valid email account that will not block email from The Saved Planet. 

Transmission of data via the internet.

While we endeavour to make this site secure, The Saved Planet users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure network that may be at risk of transactions being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties. If you wish to contact The Saved Planet without sending information via the internet, you can contact us by phone or in writing, please see contact us for details.

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. However data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed 100% secure and we do not warrant the security of information transmitted to it or from its online services, and users do so at their own risk. As soon as The Saved Planet receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

The Saved Planet is using available technology to protect the security and confidentiality of your transmissions over the internet. However, initially if you do not wish to send personal details online, you can contact us by phone or in writing. However a valid email address is usually necessary for return communication from The Saved Planet.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that The Saved Planet is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identification information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

How to contact The Saved Planet

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy via Australia Post, please mail to The Saved Planet c/o Suite 2, Second Floor, 22 Albert Road, South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 3205, or email info@thesavedplanet.com.au

Notification of Changes

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time as determined by us. This is so that users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we were to decide to use personal identification information in any manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we would notify users of that intention by way of an email.

 

Last Updated 21/6/12


 

 

Using our Postcode/Suburb search will help you to keep your enviro footprint smaller. By shopping as local as possible,.(including your online shopping ) your purchases will need less transporting.

The Saved Planet Green Products and Services directory Postcode locator is the easy way to find local green products and services.

You can use the green products and services postcode directory to:

Find your local Solar Panel supplier, organic food, and sustainable products.

Help you to make greener safer choices in your life.

Help improve your environment.

Find all types of local green products and services.

Reduce your chemical usage and pollution.

   
     
Advertise with Us  |  Terms and Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us  |  Site Map
All Rights Reserved, © The Saved Planet. Website Design by KWD